The search of the condition to maximize self-potential in the soil and development to soil battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MOROIZUMI Toshitsugu  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (60230174)
Research Collaborator KADA Kazuki  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然電位 / 流動電位 / 土壌電池 / 圧力水頭差 / 溶液 / 豊浦砂 / 黒ボク土 / 圧力差 / 溶液濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified a condition to generate the greatest electric potential by measuring a self - potential in the soil under various conditions such as water fluxes, the difference of pressure heads, and soil properties. As a result, in the case of sandy soil, according to of the streaming potential theory, the generation of self - potential were proportion to the soil water fluxes, but, in the case of Kuroboku soils did not become so.