A basic study on the development of interlocking concrete block using Shinmoedake volcanic ash for an environmental improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Yoshiharu  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (40146337)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords火山灰 / 環境修復ブロック / 保水性インターロッキングブロック / 曲げ強度 / 保水量 / 火山灰混入率 / 環境修復 / ブロック / 土木材料 / 農業工学
Research Abstract
The volcanic ash, from Shinmoedake erupted in the last of January, 2011, kept high absorption as concrete aggregate. The experiment was done to clear the upper limit volume rate of mixing with the ash into the retentive interlocking concrete block for an environmental improvement, comparing with Sakurajima's volcanic ash. The rate indicating the bending strength of above 3.0 MPa was 30% for Shibnmoedake's ash and 20% for Sakurajima's ash respectively, and increasing Sakurajima's ash led to make the bending strength small and the retentive rate large because of its fine ash. Furthermore, using ash of 3:7, 5:5, and 7:3 of blending volume rate with the former ash vs the latter one in the ash-mixing volume rate of 20, 30, and 40% was tested. The 5:5 blending volume rate in 30% ash-mixing volume rate was recommended to keep enough bending stress and required block functions for retentive interlocking concrete block.