Project/Area Number |
24658206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Gakushuin Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 連坦化 / 土地利用調整 / 農用地利用改善組合 / 土地所有者組合 / 農用地利用改善団体 / 土地所有者 / 農地利用改善団体 / 集合的資源管理 / 利用権集積 / 土地改良事業 / 農地中間管理機構 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research placed the main focus on examining the possibility that collective action by landowners in rural hamlets who are not farmers anymore, would be effective in achieving geographical consolidation of leased lands. Based on the empirical analysis on a case study as well as the conceptual work, “Shingai Model”, in which a group of non-farmer landowners in a rural hamlet act collectively to bring disciplines on the use of their lands by a small number of large scale farmers, could play an important role in improving the overall efficiency, especially when there are positive externalities associated with the disciplines. This idea could also shed lights on a new perspective that differs from the theory of commons focusing mainly on community-owned resources used individually by community members. The research also proposed a few policy suggestions that could encourage the establishment of Shingai Models.