ELCIDATION OF MECHANISM OF ICE SEGREGATION BY Keisukea japonica Miq., Lamiaceae AIMING FOR BIOMIMETICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazuo  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (80374768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Uzuki  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70315464)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシモバシラ / シソ科植物 / 氷晶析出 / 氷核活性 / 植物外凍結 / ピット(壁孔) / 3次元画像解析 / バイオミメティックス / ピット(壁孔) / バイオミメティクス / 寒さ適応性 / 高尾山
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanism of ice segregation phenomenon by Keisukea japonica Miq., Laminaceae, various laboratory experiments were conducted. As a result, it was verified that the nucleation temperature reaches to -2.1 to -2.5 deg C, pits having 1 micrometer in size are on the xylem surface through the electron microscopic analysis, and the water pathway in the xylem exists in the periphery of vessel to the xylem surface through three-dimensional fluorescent image analysis. Based on these findings, it can be explained that small pits play a role as a barrier to interrupt the ice intrusion into the xylem, so that soil water moves to the xylem surface through roots and xylem by the super cooling of growing surface of ice and freezes continuously as ice segregation phenomenon. These phenomena can be applied for a biomimetic micro water pump. The simple pump system driven by thermal condition will be a good tool for a component technology in the micro mechatronics.