Project/Area Number |
24658209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大橋 慎太郎 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (70452076)
滝沢 憲一 新潟大学, 自然科学研究科, 研究員 (60730132)
中野 隆之 鹿児島純心女子大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (30155783)
Research Collaborator |
KIMURA Kohei 新潟大学, 自然科学研究科, 大学院生
HOSOKAWA Kaoru 新潟大学, 自然科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 微細藻類 / ユーグレナ / 周年培養 / 連続培養 / 増殖速度 / 二酸化炭素濃度 / 藻油 / ファインバブル / 溶存ガス濃度 / 近赤外分光法 / 比増殖速度 / 倍加時間 / パラミロン / 積雪寒冷地域 / 寡日照 / 非破壊計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A full-year culturing systems for oil-producing microalgae in low solar radiation and cold region was studied. By using NIR (Near Infra-red) spectroscopy, population and dry weight of Euglena gracilis cultured in the pure culture can be evaluated rapidly and non-destructively. It was showed experimentally that the volume of head space in the incubator may affect the population of Euglena during cultivating.