Development of recombinant protein production system using transient expression in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NOGAWA Masahiro  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (10283037)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農業工学 / バイオテクノロジー / 植物 / 応用微生物 / タンパク質 / タンパク質発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant factory (closed-plant cultivation system) is suitable for cultivation of transgenic plants, because it is isolated from the outer environment. In this study, I tried to apply transient expression system for strawberry, turnip, lettuce, komatsuna, and chinese cabbage. A. tumefaciens harboring pIG121-Hm that contain intron-gus expression cassette in T-DNA was injected into a fruits tissue of straw berry and tuberous root of turnip. Gus reporter gene contained intron sequence was expressed in these plants. Vacuum infiltration method was applied for inoculation of A. tumefaciens into leaves of lettuce, turnip, komatsuna and chinese cabbage. In turnip leaf, GUS activity was not detected, although it was observed on tuberous root. GUS activity from gus reporter gene (that is not contain intron sequence) was obtained from komatsuna leaf. Expression of intron-gus gene was reduced compared to the case of gus gene without introns to approximately 1/100.