Elusidation of microstructure of biofilm attached on the surface of agricultural produce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Toshitaka  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70134393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumihiko  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (30284912)
HAMANAKA Daisuke  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (60399095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 細胞外多糖類 / 乳製品副産物 / インデンテーション法 / 微細構造
Research Abstract
An effect of dairy byproducts on adherence of dairy related bacteria to a stainless steel coupon surface conditioned by the byproducts was evaluated. The layer formed by skim milk buttermilk butter serum was thinnest, medium and thickest, respectively. Three dimensional images of biofilm were obtained by using a confocal laser scanning microscopy. In the result the conditioning by the byproducts controlled the bacterial adherence.
A hardness of biofilm was determined by indentation method. Twenty micro m of loading and 10 micro m of unloading by a universal material testing machine were repeated until a plunger head touching a plastic coupon. Thickness of biofilm was calculated from a length between contact points of the plunger head with the coupon and biofilm. The biofilm strength increased with decrease of biofilm thickness.