Development of stress response model for fresh fruits and vegetables: Utilization of novel modified Weibull distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University (2014)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Takeo  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (40353974)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス応答 / 数理モデル / Weibull分布 / 修正Weibull分布モデル / 青果物 / 品質変化 / モデリング / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fresh fruits and vegetables are highly perishable because of their nature and the factors affecting their quality such as shock and vibration, temperature fluctuation, loss of water and gaseous composition during transportation process. A two parameters Weibull distribution is important provability density distribution which is used as the estimation of product failure during their life time. In this study, we have proposed a novel simulation model “modified Weibull distribution, MWD” for predicting the response behavior of fresh produces against the stresses which they perceive during distribution processes. Newly developed MWD was constructed to enable to deal with the magnitude of the response of fresh produce depending on the level and kind of the stresses. Nonlinear least square method was applied to fit the gene expression level and respiration rate against the physical stress. Results showed the very good agreement between the experimental result and the estimation obtained.