An application of long-term meteorological prediction for wheat management in northern Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Tomoyoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター生産環境研究領域, 上席研究員 (20343949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Manabu  独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構北海道農業研究センター生産環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (10469843)
INOUE Satoshi  独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構北海道農業研究センター生産環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (20354011)
KANNO Hiromitsu  独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構東北道農業研究センター生産環境研究領域, 上席研究員 (30355276)
HAMASAKI Takahiro  独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構北海道農業研究センター生産環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (80442789)
NISHIO Zenta  独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構北海道農業研究センター畑作研究領域, 主任研究員 (80446476)
SHIMODA Seiji  独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構北海道農業研究センター畑作研究領域, 主任研究員 (80425587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小麦 / 長期気象予測 / 温暖化適応 / 長期予測
Research Abstract
In 2010, a record-setting high summer temperature occurred in Hokkaido, and the yield of winter wheat was reduced to 65% of that in an average year. Summer heat stress has been a major determinant for winter wheat production in Hokkaido. We explored application of long-term meteorological prediction for wheat management. We found that monthly mean temperatures for April and August have been strongly and negatively correlated from 1998 to 2013 in northern Japan. We also found that the combination of lower spring temperatures and higher summer air temperatures lead to a severe imbalance in sink (number of grains) and source (supply of photosynthate) , that is, larger sink size and a curtailed grain-filling period, especially under lower sunshine duration condition. We consider that sink size management and earlier heading of wheat are important and most effective measures against high summer temperature.