Non-Destructive Measurement of Target Protein Content in Leaves for Plant-Made Pharmaceutical Protein Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30211535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Ryo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (20547228)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体情報計測 / インフルエンザワクチン / ベンサミアナタバコ / 一過性遺伝子発現 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 光合成
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed at developing a non-destructive measurement technique using chlorophyll (Chl) fluorescence to quantify pharmaceutical protein content in leaves in a viral vector-based transient gene expression system using whole plants. A plasmid vector containing a cDNA of hemagglutinin (HA), an influenza vaccine antigen, as well as a tobamoviral replicon, was introduced into Nicotiana benthamiana plants via vacuum-infiltration with the transformed agrobacteria. The HA protein content in leaves increased from 3 d to 6 d after the gene introduction event. Simultaneously, the photosynthetic capacity of leaves markedly declined. It was demonstrated that this decrease in photosynthetic capacity can be detected by measuring Chl fluorescence parameters including the quantum efficiency and thermal dissipation activity of photosystem II, suggesting that the Chl fluorescence measurement can potentially be a useful technique for monitoring the dynamics of HA content in leaves.