Monkeys infestation prediction using intellectual environment recognition wireless network
Project/Area Number |
24658218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 知的環境認識 / ワイヤレスネットワーク / 猿検知 / 出現推定 / 出没予測 / WPAN / 環境認識 / 位置推定 / 知的 / 予測 / 獣害 / 猿 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed the method of predicting the infestation of monkeys on the basis of the biology of monkeys. First, we established 21 access points around a mountain to know the infestation of monkeys. The accuracy rate of SVM method is 10% higher than the Bayes estimation method. We explained that SVM is suitable for the infestation prediction of monkeys in this method.