Non-destructive detection of variations in nitrate metabolism within vegetables by FANOVA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiromichi  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00258063)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体計測 / 近赤外線分光法 / FANOVA / レタス / 硝酸代謝 / 硝酸イオン濃度 / 非破壊計測 / 国際情報交換(ベルギー)
Research Abstract
Lettuces (Lactuca sativa L., cv. "Greenwave") were cultivated in a growth chamber and visible-near infrared absorption spectra were measured from each lettuce at every 20 minutes continuously for 14 days. The time course of the nitrate concentration of the lettuces could be measured by substituting the absorption spectra into a developed mathematical model. It was shown that at first the nitrate concentration increased with the increase of the days after planting and then decreased at a certain date. Analyzing the spectra by FANOVA, the functional effect of the nitrate concentration at 978 nm showed the noticeable daily variation. The date, which the peak of variation occurred in the functional effect, coincided with the date at which the nitrate concentration begun to decrease. It was found that the date, which the variations in nitrate metabolism began, could be detected non-destructively by analyzing the daily variation of the functional effect of the nitrate concentration.