Development of identification technology on food using fluorescence fingerprint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Junichi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品工学研究領域, 上席研究員 (20353972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTA Mizuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構・食品総合研究所, 食品工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80425553)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛍光指紋 / 産地判別 / 非破壊計測 / 多変量解析 / 励起蛍光マトリクス
Research Abstract
A new method using fluorescence fingerprint (FF) to determine the geographic origin of mangoes was developed. Mangoes harvested in 2010 and 2011 from Taiwan, Miyazaki and Okinawa were examined.Canonical discriminant analysis was applied to separate the two nationalities or three localities of geographic origin.This analysis was carried out for two datasets, i.e., data of 2010" and data of 2010 + 2011". The misclassification rates of validation samples were 3.2-19.2 % and 7.7-13.6 %, respectively. we found that because of lower misclassification rates, FF is more suitable for skin than pulp. It is suggested that FF can be a practical method to determine geographic origin of mangoes.