An estimation method for food freshness by visual perception and spectroscopic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IKEHATA Akifumi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品分析研究領域, 主任研究員 (40342745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yuji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構・食品総合研究所, 食品機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (30366546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTA Mizuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構・食品総合研究所, 食品工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80425553)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鮮度 / 画像統計 / 感性評価 / ハイパースペクトルイメージング / 近赤外
Research Abstract
Digitization for freshness of food has been defined from two different approaches, digital image and near-infrared hyperspectral image (HSI). Taking images of cut cabbage leaves in a drying process were done by a digital camera and an HSI camera together with a balance to know water contents. The skewness and kurtosis of the luminance distribution of the visual images had a linear relation to the freshness determined by human visual perception as well as to water content. The near-infrared spectra given by the HSI also had a correlation to the water content. Consequently, the feasibility of a new digitization for freshness of food by imaging techniques was established.