Remodeling of the intramuscular connective tissues by adipocytes in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takanori  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10237729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Yoshinao  鳥取大学, 農学部共同獣医学科, 教授 (00337023)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪交雑 / 脂肪細胞 / 筋肉内結合組織 / 骨格筋 / 細胞外マトリックス / 霜降り肉 / 筋肉内脂肪
Research Abstract
In well fattened beef cattle, the intramuscular fat deposits mainly in the intramuscular connective tissues (IMCT) between muscle fiber bundles, resulting in marbling in meat. However, it is still unknown how adipocytes grow in the niche between muscle fiber bundles. In this study, we investigated effects of adipocytes on the remodeling of IMCT in vitro and in vivo. First, we established a new cell culturing method using the intact IMCT as a scaffold for adipocytes and showed that adipocytes partially remodeled the IMCT after 14 days culturing. Next, we examined the structural changes in IMCT in glycerol-injected fatty degenerating muscle, which has been reported to induce adipose tissue development in skeletal muscle. We observed adipose tissues surrounding fibrous connective tissues particularly in the peripheral region of injected muscle at 10 days after injection. These results suggest that adipocytes could remodel the IMCT to the suitable environment for themselves.