Cyclophilin A is a early stage maker of bovine mastitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASO Hisashi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50241625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Haruki  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (10204885)
WATANABE Kouichi  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (80261494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳房炎 / シクロフィリンA / 遊走因子 / 診断法 / 炎症 / 乳汁 / CyPA / 乳腺上皮細胞 / イムノクロマト / 簡便 / 泌乳期 / 慢性乳房炎
Research Abstract
Cyclophilin A (CyPA), a member of the peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase family, is known as a cyclosporin binding-protein. Although CyPA was initially believed to function primarily as an intracellular protein, recent studies have revealed that it can be secreted by cells in response to inflammatory stimuli. Therefore, CyPA may play a role in cardiovascular diseases, viral infections and others. Further, extracellular CyPA has a potent chemotactic effect on leukocytes, monocytes, and lymphocytes through CD147 cell receptor.
We investigated the expression of CyPA in bovine mammary gland. CyPA was detected in mammary epithelial cells of mastitis cow stronger than healthy cow. Surprisingly, CyPA in milk was stained in mammary gland alveolus of mastitis cow with inflammation of leukocytes, but not in healthy cow. The content of CyPA in milk was greater in mastitis cow than healthy cow. These data indicate that CyPA in milk may be a marker of mastitis.