Development of real-time monitoring system of grazing cattle using animal-only frequency band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Ken-ichi  信州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90324235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放牧 / リアルタイム監視 / ICT / ソーシャルネットワーク分析 / ウシ / 放牧管理 / 家畜行動 / ICT利用 / 原発事故
Research Abstract
The Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications assigned radio waves to wireless systems that to track the behavior of animals in 2008. So we developed a grazing cow real-time monitoring device using the radio band, and verified its performance. Three Holstein cows were used for surveys. The GPS receiver and the VHF transmitter for real-time monitoring put on each cow. The data obtained via the receiving station was set to indicate the position coordinates in real time on the Web.
Positioning error of positioning coordinates by the GPS receiver and the real-time monitoring device was 94.1m. The maximum and the minimum error were 745.2m and 2.4m, respectively. Positioning error depends on behaviours of cows. The error came to have a shorter at rest (72m) than at moving (80m) and grazing (147m), significantly(P<0.05).