Project/Area Number |
24658227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROOKA HIROYUKI 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60192720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUIKI Mikinori 岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10292179)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 放射性セシウム / 牧草 / 家畜 / モデル / シミュレーション / 移行係数 / 放牧地 / 空間分布 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the radioactive cesium concentration of grasses grown on a pasture in Iwate prefecture contaminated with radioactive fallout due to the accident at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station on March 2011 was investigated and dynamic simulation models for prediction on the transfer of radio-cesium from feed into beef was developed. The average value of radioactive cesium concentration of grasses was highest in June 2012 (more than 1,000 Bq/kg) and the average value of October, 2014 was lower than provisional regulation value (100 Bq/kg). When assumed that such roughage was given to feedlot steers, the simulation result showed that the predicted radio-cesium concentrations in beef and total radio-cesium excretion in whole life were much lower than the permitted levels.