Project/Area Number |
24658229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
USHIDA Kazunari 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (50183017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAHARA Takamitsu 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 研究員 (90562091)
INOUE Ryo 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (70443926)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 養豚 / 繁殖成績 / 歯肉炎 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 繁殖母豚 / 歯茎 / TNF-α / 口腔細菌構成 / 病理組織検査 / 歯茎炎症 / 産仔低成長 |
Research Abstract |
Chronic periodontitis is characterized by chronic plaque and calculus accumulation and gingival inflammation. In human, periodontitis is associated with chronic diseases such as diabetes. And periodontal disease in pregnant women may increase the risk for premature delivery and low birth weight infants. In this research, we investigated periodontal diseases in saws and their litter performance. All older sows manifested periodontitis without resorption of the alveolar bone. However, sows manifested periodontitis showed higher plasma TNF-a and their litter survival rates were low. Several younger sows also manifested periodontitis. Growth rate of their litters were low. We concluded that management system for periodontal diseases in swine production should be established.