Project/Area Number |
24658230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Azabu University (2013-2014) National Institute of Health Sciences (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ジビエ / 食品衛生 / シカ肉 / 衛生管理 / 食品の危害物質 / 迅速簡易法 / ニホンジカ / EHEC / Salmonella / Listeria / PCR / Pseudomonas / Raoultella / 食品危害物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Increase of wild deer population is a big problem for Japanese farm industry because of their huge consumption of farm products results in economically severe damage. In Japan, guideline for game meat hygiene is still not formulated, distribution of venison to market is very difficult. In this study we found that the important hazards are Salmonella, Listeria, Escherichia coli O-157 and Sarcocystis from venison. To develop the genetic method to detect major food-borne pathogens, we examined the detection efficiency in venison by two kinds of genetic method, real-time PCR, LAMP and nucleotid chromatography, NASBA. The results show that Lamp method is more sensitive than real-time PCR for EHEC and Salmonella and L. monocytogenes in venison and Sarcocystis in venison could be detected by NASBA method. These information would be foundation to establish guidelines for game meat those were hunted for protect farm industry.