Rescue of potential oocytes in livestock ovaries by artificial control of apoptosis inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABE Noboru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80243070)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアポトーシス / アポトーシス阻害因子 / 卵巣内潜在的卵母細胞 / 家畜卵巣 / 卵胞 / 顆粒層細胞 / 細胞死リガンド・受容体系 / カスパーゼ系 / 卵巣 / 卵巣内潜在的卵子 / カスパーゼ / 卵子救済 / 卵胞選抜 / 哺乳類 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many primordial follicles in livestock ovaries are discarded without being effectively used in the slaughterhouse. The aim of my study is to save the oocytes with excellent genetic traits in the ovaries, which are discarded without being effectively used. Less than 1% of primordial follicles are ovulated, and the remainders are eliminated via atresia. The precise mechanisms involved in the regulation of follicule selection remain unknown. Recent my studies suggest that apoptosis in follicular granulosa cells plays a crucial role in the oocyte selection. Cell death ligand and receptor systems are the key mechanisms regulating granulosa cell apoptosis. I revealed the roles of intracellular apoptosis inhibitory factors (cFLIP, XIAP, DcR3 etc.), which are useful to assess the damaged and/or healthy oocytes and save the oocyte including the follicle. Then, I have developed a method to save the oocyte with the help of these inhibitors.