Promotion of development of in vitro produced bovine embryos by using emulsified lipophilic nutrients
Project/Area Number |
24658233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Shuntaro 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50447893)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ウシ / 受精卵 / 初期胚 / 体外受精 / 脂質 / 乳化 / 体外培養 / IVM-F-C / 胚盤胞 / 栄養と繁殖 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a simple and stable method for emulsification of bioactive lipophilic nutrients intended to add them into culture media of in vitro produced bovine embryos. Emulsified mixture of alpha-tocopherol and beta-carotene (emVEBC) enhanced hatching rate of blastocysts, whereas emulsified oleic acid decreased blastocyst development. To elucidate mechanisms of the favorable effects of emVEBC on embryonic development, a microarray-based transcriptomic analysis of blastocysts was implemented and candidates of responsible genes were listed.