Analyzing the genetic population structure using DNA marker and pedigree information in the artificially-reared population of an endangered animal species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAISAKI Hiroaki  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00109042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Yukio  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (10252496)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords絶滅危惧動物 / コウノトリ / 人工飼育集団 / 次世代シークエンサー / 一塩基多型 / 血統情報 / ゲノム関係行列 / 遺伝的多様性
Research Abstract
Since the current Japanese population of oriental stork originates from a small number of founders, understanding the genetic diversity between them is critical for the long-term protection and management of the population. The polymorphic DNA markers are essential tools for evaluating the genetic relatedness between the founders. To discover genome-wide DNA markers among five dominant founder genomes, we used a next-generation sequencer which produced sequences of over 10 Gb. We generated 185 million 101-bp reads and detected 74,552 putative single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) by using bioinformatics. Out of them, 38,928 putative SNPs with the genotyping data in every founder were applied to the various analyses and the genetic relatedness between the founders were evaluated.