| Project/Area Number |
24658238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied animal science
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAI Magosaburo 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (60152617)
MATSUKAWA Kazutsugu 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (00532160)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 低温傷害 / ブタ卵子 / TRPチャンネル / ブタ卵子・胚 |
| Research Abstract |
We examined whether temperature-sensitive transient receptor potential (TRP) channels were involved in the injury of pig oocytes/embryos at low/high temperatures. Pig immature oocytes and maturing oocytes expressed mRNA of TRPA1, a cold-sensitive TRP channel, whereas mature oocytes and embryos expressed not only mRNA of TRPA1 but also that of TRPM8, another cold-sensitive TRP channel. TRPV1, a hot-sensitive channel, was expressed only in immature oocytes. The viability of pig oocytes decreased after cold treatment, depending on the activation temperature of the TRP channels expressed in oocytes at each stage. When oocytes were suppressed with the expression of the cold-sensitive TRP channels, the viability was improved markedly. These results strongly suggest that cold-sensitive TRP channels are involved in the chilling injury of pig oocytes.