Research on the mechanism of disease progression of bovine leukemia virus-induced lymphoma in young cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONNAI SATORU  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40396304)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords牛白血病 / 牛白血病ウイルス / 散発型牛白血病 / 子牛型牛白血病 / 地方病型牛白血病 / リンパ腫 / BLV / 若齢牛 / 子牛型白血病 / 地方病型白血病
Research Abstract
The bovine leukemia virus (BLV) causes malignant B-cell lymphoma after a long latent period. A growing number of cases of the lymphoma in young cattle have been reported in recent years. However, many aspects of the BLV-induced lymphoma are still poorly understood. In this study, it was observed that IgM high expressing-B cells were increased in number in blood from BLV-infected cattle, and were prone to express BLV antigens as compared to IgM low expressing-B cells. IgM low expressing-B cells showed higher expression levels of the Tax/Rex mRNA, PD-L1 and some proto oncogenes (e. g. Maf, Jun and Fos). Indeed, IgM low expressing-B cells or IgM nagative B cells were major cell populations in the lymphoma from BLV-infected cattle in clinical cases (n=14), meanwhile IgM high expressing-B cells were very few. These data indicated that IgM low expressing-B cells are superior to evade from immune surveillance system and to become neoplastic clones.