Development of live cell imaging experimental system in babesia parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAZU Shin-ichiro  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60312295)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJI Naotoshi  動物衛生研究所, 細菌・寄生虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (70355171)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords獣医学 / 感染症 / バベシア / ライブイメージング / 遺伝子改変原虫
Research Abstract
The system for stable expression of green fluorescent protein (GFP) in babesia parasite was developed and the GFP-expressing parasite was observed through time-lapse video microscopy. (1) Stable expression of GFP in B. bovis using the WR99210/hDHFR selection system was achieved. The expression cassette was applied for the development of gene targeting (knockout) technique and the knockout parasite was established for the first time. (2) The gliding motility of B. bovis merozoites was revealed for the first time by in vitro time-lapse video microscopy of the GFP-expressing parasite. In vivo infection model of the parasite with SCID mice, with which a part of the circulating erythrocyte had been replaced with bovine cells, was also developed to investigate the gliding motility of the parasite in detail through time-lapse video microscopy.