Involvement of maternal mRNA in the regulation of differentiation during preimplantation development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Fugaku  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20175160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords初期発生 / 細胞分化 / 母性mRNA / 2細胞期胚 / 4細胞期胚 / 初期胚 / 発生 / 分化 / 卵母細胞 / 卵
Research Abstract
To identify the maternal mRNA that are involved in the differentiation during preimplantation development, I conducted RNA sequencing analysis using the oocytes and embryos. The results showed that although 70% of maternal mRNAs were degraded soon after fertilization, the rest of them survived this wave of a rapid degradation. Especially, those from 691 genes were hardly degraded during the 1-cell stage. Gene Ontology (GO) enrichment analysis revealed that these genes were enriched in the GO terms categorized into transcription.