Generation of transgenic mouse for analysis of in vivo dynamics of influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Makoto  鹿児島大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50568722)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / トランスジェニックマウス / レポーター遺伝子 / 生体内感染動態
Research Abstract
To generate transgenic mouse ubiquitously expressing a recombinant influenza virus-like RNA encoding GFP gene, we constructed a plasmid for the expression of the recombinant RNA. Cultured cells pre-transfected with the constructed plasmid and subsequently infected with wild-type influenza viruses expressed GFP specifically in virus-infected cells. By injecting the transcriptional region fragment of the plasmid into mouse fertilized eggs, we obtained three mouse lines whose germlines were positive for the injected genes. The animals or their tail-derived primary cells, however, did not express GFP even after infection with wild-type influenza viruses. These results imply that the transcriptional region of the plasmid should be modified to complete this study.