Study on physiological role for novel peptide, NU1 and NU2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Noboru  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80150192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Tetsuro  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験センター, 准教授 (30264352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZATO Mikiya  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 生化学部, 部長 (50291183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新規ペプチド / 摂食 / 体温 / ニューロメジンU / ニューロメジンS / 概日リズム
Research Abstract
Intracerebroventricular (icv) injection of novel peptide, NU1 and NU2, increased the food intake and body temperature in a dose-dependent manner in rats. When expression of mRNA levels in the hypothalamus and midbrain/brainstem after icv injection of these peptides were examined using gene tip analysis, prostaglandin E synthetase mRNA and cyclooxygenase mRNA expressions increased dramatically. On the other hand, pretreatment with indomethacin completely blocked the increase of body temperature induced by NU1 and NU2. These results suggest that NU1 and NU2 increase the body temperature through prostaglandin E.