A role for Annexin A5 in the pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMINAMI Mitsumori  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00153007)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsアネキシンA5 / 不育症 / 血小板 / 凝固 / 抗リン脂質症候群
Research Abstract
Annexin A5 (Anxa5) is a calcium dependent phospholipid binding protein and a member of annexin family proteins. While it has been assumed that Anxa5 would be involved in the anticoagulant action in the placenta, there has no direct evidence. We have demonstrated that Anxa5 has a crucial role in the anticoagulation during pregnancy by using Anxa5 knockout mice. We confirmed that aggregation of platelets occurred in the placenta of Anxa5KO. We have reported this already (Sci, Rep. 2. 827).