Studies on the molecular mechanism of arrest and resumption of embryonic development in chicken hatching eggs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Nobuhiro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 講師 (60377794)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニワトリ種卵 / 貯卵 / 発生停止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of storage of avian hatching eggs is unclear. This study was focused on storage of chicken hatching eggs on developmental stage. Exposing chicken hatching eggs at all each stage of 35 to 15 degree, leading to a delay in hatching as compared to controls at 37.5 degree. This observation suggested that chicken hatching eggs could arrest embryonic development until stage of 35. Whole-transcriptome analysis of the embryonic heart incubated at 15 or 37.5 degrees showed that expression of 148 genes varied between arrest and resumption of embryonic development. Furthermore, in vitro and in vivo using quantitative PCR analysis of gene expression was associated with the cell cycle activation out of 148 genes indicated that one gene may be relevant to the mechanism of storage of avian hatching eggs.