Studies on mechanisms of heme-sewage managements in the tick midgut
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAOTOSHI Tsuji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所・動物疾病対策センター生物学的製剤製造グループ, グループ長 (70355171)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTA Takeshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構・動物衛生研究所, 細菌・寄生虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (00455304)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords獣医学 / 感染症 / 吸血性節足動物 / マダニ / ヘモグロビン / ヘム / 節足動物感染症
Research Abstract
Ticks employ a battery of proteases to digest the contents of host blood meals. Host hemoglobin degradation is facilitated by proteolytic networks in the midgut, the first major region of the body where ingested blood comes in to contact with the tick's internal tissues. The present study revealed existence of hemoglobin degradation pathway which consists of proteolytic enzymes and their inhibitors within the midgut epithelium. In particular, expression of a cathepsin L-like cysteine protease, isolated from the ixodid tick Haemaphysalis longicornis (HlCPL-A) is correlated with Hb digestion. Up and down-regulation of heme-sewage metabolism is essential for the survival of ticks, since blood meals from hosts are the only source of energy, suggesting that this pathway may be suitable drug targets for better control of ticks and tick-borne diseases.