Reverse vaccinology for cell-mediated immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yasuyuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50553434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Yoshitsugu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00173922)
YAMAGISHI Junya  東北大学, メディカルメガバンク機構, 助教 (80535328)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsワクチン / 細胞性免疫 / in silico解析 / リーシュマニア症 / Reverse vaccinology / 抗原
Research Abstract
Identification of parameters influencing the effectiveness of vaccine antigens for leishmaniasis was searched in this study. Statistical analyses revealed amino acid composition, expression level, and localization to exosome were influential parameters. A formula based on the three parameters discriminated the previously characterized vaccine antigens from the whole proteome. Furthermore, novel antigens identified using the formula were as antigenic as the known antigens. These results suggest the in silico approach developed is useful to identify candidate vaccine antigens for leishmaniasis.