Project/Area Number |
24658254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAI Tokuma 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10242744)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アミロイド / ニワトリ / ワクチン / 伝達 / サルモネラ / 伝播 |
Research Abstract |
Outbreaks of systemic amyloidosis in flocks of layers are known to be induced by repeated inflammatory stimulation with multiple vaccinations with oil-emulsified bacterins. Outbreaks of fatal AA amyloidosis were observed in vaccinated growing chickens in a large scale poultry farm. Amyloid deposits were observed in postmolten examination of dead hens, suggesting that vaccinations with Salmonella Enteritidis (SE) would be considered as a potential risk for the development of AA amyloidosis. To determine the transmission of chicken AA amyloidosis among white hens, we induced experimental AA amyloidosis in vaccinated chickens by intravenous or oral administration of chicken AA fibrils. Amyloid deposits were observed in chickens ingected with SE and inouculated with chicken AA fibrils intravenously and orally. These results suggest that chicken AA amyloidosis can be induced by vaccinations, and may be transmitted among species.