Transcriptional analysis of Chlamydia psittaci in host cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHYA Kenji  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50402219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHI Hideto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10156763)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords獣医学 / 病原細菌 / 偏性細胞内寄生細菌 / クラミジア / 細胞内増殖 / トランスクリプトーム / 人獣共通感染症 / RNAseq / 微生物 / 感染症 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlamydia, an obligate intracellular pathogen, possesses the peculiar developmental cycle involving biological conversion in host cells. In this study, aiming at revealing the regulatory mechanism of Chlamydial developmental cycle, transcriptional analysis (RNAseq) of Chlamydia in host cells was performed. There were few reports about RNA-seq analysis of obligate intracellular pathogens at that time. Prior to the RNA-seq analysis, we attempted enrichment of Chlamydial mRNA and depletion of host/Chlamydial rRNA in samples. Although novel transcribed regions including ncRNA were not identified, we obtained important information regarding about dealing with RNA of obligate intracellular pathogens toward RNA-seq. The RNA-seq of Chlamydia is ongoing in the continuous project.