Development of a rabies vaccine seed with high productivity and immunogenicity by modification of glycosylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kentaro  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70458280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords狂犬病 / ウイルス / ワクチン / N型糖鎖 / 免疫原性 / 狂犬病ウイルス
Research Abstract
In this work, we aimed to identify the rabies virus G protein applicative for an effective rabies vaccine by modification of the N-glycosylation. We found that the street virus G proteins with the multiple N-glycosylation additions did not enhance virus production compared with the G proteins with the single addition. The G protein with five additional N-glycosylation sites was able to produce few progeny viruses, but it recovered the function to produce progeny viruses in the presence of an inhibitor of cellular enzymes associated with N-glycosylation, indicating that this modified G protein may be applicative for development of a safe live vaccine strain with limited replication. Moreover, we found that the N-glycan addition, especially addition at position 194, enhanced the immunogenicity of the street virus G protein.