Construction of the clean model pig farm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Masuo  宮崎大学, 産業動物防疫リサーチセンター, 教授 (10305063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Ryoko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (90529190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords養豚場 / 衛生 / 消毒 / 細菌 / サルモネラ / 殺菌 / 養豚衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined to washing, disinfection, drying, foaming disinfection, drying, haze disinfection to the pig house with a 7-day process. We monitored it about environmental bacteria, coliform, Clostridium perfringens, Salmonella spp.. As a result, the environmental bacteria decreased more than 99.99%, and 90.79% of coliform decreased.
Secondly, we performed a decrease in microbe in the pigpen with a photocatalyst material. As a result, the number of the floating bacteria and floor adhesion bacteria of the examination pigpen significantly decreased, and the density of ammonia and acetaldehyde of the examination pigpen significantly decreased. By the application of the photocatalyst material, a decrease in number of the floating bacteria in the pigpen and a deodorant effect were suggested, and the application to a clean pigpen was expected.