Basic study for development of a novel method for bovine mastitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI HIDETOSHI  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (00305905)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳房炎 / 乳腺上皮細胞 / PBMC / 高度治療技術 / マイコプラズマ / ファージ / 治療技術 / マイコプラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycoplasma bovis is known as a significant pathogen and cause of large economic losses in beef and dairy calves worldwide. Numerous factors appear to play an important role in the development of disease during infection with M. bovis, e.g., inhibition of immune cell proliferation and induction of lymphocyte apoptosis. However, the mechanisms involved in M. bovis infections have not been explored and remain incompletely understood. We investigated the major cytokine mRNA expression of bovine mammary epithelial cells and bovine PBMC stimulated with M. bovis, and established mixed culture system for the evaluation of phage function. We clarified significant changes of cytokine gene expression of PBMC stimulated with M. bovis, and established mixed culture system consisted with mammary epithelial cells and PBMC. These results are important to develop novel methods to treat mycoplasma mastitis in dairy cows.