A novel role of CLPTM1 in the ER-associated degradation of membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INABA MUTSUMI  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (00183179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kota  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50283974)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小胞体関連分解 / プロテアソーム系 / 膜蛋白質 / 小胞体品質管理 / シャペロン / ERシャペロン / 臨床病態 / 小胞体 / 品質管理 / 生体膜 / プロテアソーム
Research Abstract
The ER-associated degradation (ERAD) of various polytopic membrane proteins involves recognition of the polypeptide in the ER and its retrotranslocation into the cytosol, leading to its degradation by the proteasome system. The purpose of the present study was to unravel the role of CLPTM1 in the ERAD of an AE1 anion exchanger mutant, R664X AE1, with characteristic features of ubiquitin- and glycosylation-independence. In HEK293 cells expressing the AE1 mutant, CLPTM1 was localized in the ER and associated with several ER chaperone proteins including KIAA0090, p97/VCP, Derlins, and calnexin. However, overexpression or suppression of CLPTM1 had no apparent effect on proteasomal degradation of R664X AE1. In contrast, overexpression of KIAA0090 and/or p97/VCP accelerated the proteasomal degradation of the mutant.