Genomic analysis of histiocytic proliferative disorders in Pembroke Welsh corgi dog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kazuyuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10223554)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組織球性肉腫 / イヌ / 遺伝子異常 / コーギー / コーギー犬 / 遺伝性疾患 / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / 病因遺伝子
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to clarify the molecular pathogenesis of the histiocytic sarcomas in Pembroke Welsh corgi dogs (PWC). To know the prevalence of histiocytic sarcomas of the PWC in Japan, an epidemiological study for histiocytic sarcomas of dogs in Veterinary Medical Center of the University of Tokyo, was conducted. The results revealed the high incidence of histiocytic sarcomas in the PWC, unlike the previous reports from foreign countries. We also analyzed the DNA of the affected PWC using next-generation sequencers, but so far yet to identify the gene mutations directly associated to tumoregenesis of histiocytic sarcomas. Besides, the cell line from histiocytic sarcoma from a PWC dog has been successfully established, that would be the useful experimental tools for the investigation of the tumoregenesis of histiocytic sarcoma in PWC dogs.