Fundamental study for the standardization of gastrointestinal endoscopy biopsies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40155891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Kazuyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10223554)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内視鏡 / 炎症性胃腸疾患 / リンパ腫 / イヌ / ネコ / 病理診断 / 消化管内視鏡 / クローナリティ検査 / 病理組織検査 / TCR / IgH / セリアック病 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 低グレードリンパ腫 / 病理組織診断 / クローナリティー検査
Research Abstract
The aim of the study is to standardize the pathologic diagnostic criteria of canine and feline inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) and low grade lymphoma, and to elucidate the pathogenesis of the diseases. In Veterinary medical center, the University of Tokyo, Japan animal referral Medical Center (JARMeC), and Japan small animal Medical Center (JSAMC), the biopsy samples of feline and canine protein losing enteropathy admitted conducted endoscope, were prepared and diagnosed with identical procedures and pathologists. The relationship between pathological diagnoses and clinical prognosis, gene clonality tests, T/NK cells distribution patterns, and the expression of various molecular markers were investigated, respectively. Present study provided the standardized indicators of endoscopic biopsy pathology diagnosis, and also revealed the close correlation between pathogenesis of IBD and low grade lymphoma.