Studies on the epigenetic regulations in neoplastic diseases of animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Hajime  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOTA Kunio  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80196352)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords獣医学 / 腫瘍 / エピジェネティクス / 動物 / エピジェネティックス
Research Abstract
Expressions of p16, p15, and p14 genes encoding CDK inhibitors (proteins that regulates cell cycle) and ABCB1 gene encoding one of the ABCD transporters (proteins that efflux drugs etc. from cells) were examined in canine lymphoma cells. Suppression of the expression of these genes via epigenetic regulations such as DNA methylation and histone H3 deacetylation was detected in a proportion of canine lymphoma cases. Moreover, treatment with epigenetic drugs to inhibit such regulations could restore their gene expression levels. The present study disclosed an important role of epigenetic regulation on the pathobiology of neoplastic diseases in animals.