Project/Area Number |
24658266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA AKANE 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80418673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Akira 国立大学法人東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 研究員 (90613969)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 治療 / 薬剤反応性 / リンパ腫・白血病 / アレルギー / 免疫学 / シグナル伝達 / 獣医学 / アレルギー・喘息 |
Research Abstract |
Glucocorticoid (GC) resistance loses therapeutic options for patients with hematopoietic malignancies. Here we present the novel strategy to overcome GC resistance by modulating splicing regulation of GC receptors (GR) in acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). Dexamethasone exhibited its effects on GC resistant ALL cells when it was administered with a NF-kappaB inhibitor. NF-kappaB inhibition reduced PU.1 and serine-arginine-rich (SR) protein p30c, leading to the increase in a functional isoform but not a dominant negative isoform of GR. PU.1 silencing upregulated total GR pre-mRNA expression, though SRp30c silencing elevated the functional GR. Blocking of the SRp30c binding site in GR pre-mRNA with complementary oligonucleotide restored GC resistance in vivo. We provide the first evidence that NF-kappaB activation induces GC resistance by promoting GR splicing with SRp30c, and blocking of SRp30c binding to GR pre-mRNA accelerates the GC sensitivity by inducing the functional GR.