Is "steric hindrance effect" the possible new concept for tumor metastasis mechanism?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takuya  山口大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90398826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takayuki  東京大学, 農学部, 助教 (40447363)
KUBO Masato  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 助教 (40593439)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPSGL-1 / 犬 / 腫瘍
Research Abstract
The effect of PSGL-1 expression on tumor cells on tumor metastasis was examined. Canine PSGL-1 was not detected in naturally occurred canine solid tumor by immunohistochemistry, but was detected in canine lymphoma samples. Injection of canine lymphoma cell lines which has lower level of PSGL1 by knockdown technique into NOJ mice had lower rate of metastasis as compared with parental lymphoma cell lines. Canine mammary gland tumor cell lines overexrpressing PSGL-1 into NOD/SCID mice appeared to have more lung metastasis. In conclusion, this study indicated that PSGL-1 has an important role in tumor metastasis or dissemination.