Generation of hematopoietic cells from canine induced pluripotent stem cells for cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
INABA TOSHIO  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (00137241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUGIURA Kikuya  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教 (30171143)
HATOYA Shingo  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (40453138)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / 統合動物科学 / iPS細胞 / イヌ / サイトカイン / バイオテクノロジー / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was in the development of the effective method for generation of hematopoietic cells from canine induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells for cell transplantation, and the following results were obtained. We successfully cloned three canine hematopoietic cytokine genes and produced their proteins. We reprogrammed adult dog skin fibroblasts into iPS-like cells, using 4 transcription factors. While the cell colonies showed negative alkaline phosphatase activity, they were maintained until 24 passages. Erythroblasts could be induced from feline iPS cells, using several hematopoietic cytokines. This method will apply to canine iPS cells.