Project/Area Number |
24658271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAZAWA Yutaka 山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00342858)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アミロプラスト / 分化 / 脱分化 / 分科 / バイオマス / アミロプラスト分化 / コルメラ / シロイヌナズナ / タバコ / オートファジー / マーカー遺伝子 / デンプン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the molecular mechanism of amyloplast differentiation and dedifferentiation, we first intended to establish experimental system that can reproducibly induce amyloplast differentiation and dedifferentiation. Treating Arabidopsis seedlings with 0.4 M mannitol solution, we found that amyloplasts at their root caps degraded in 4 hrs. Furthermore, we found that transferring these amyloplast-less seedlings resulted in the recovery of amyloplasts. Together with other results, we concluded that the treatments described above are suitable for analyzing the physiological and molecular biological nature of amylolplast differentiation and dedifferentiation. Next, we screened genes that are closely related with amyloplast differentiation and dedifferentiation. We referred to the public transcriptome database and successfully identified 19 genes as candidates. Of these genes, two genes were picked up as molecular markers of amyloplast differentiation and dedifferentiation.