Development of new algal growth inhibition method using an electrolytic oxygen generated by SPE membrane technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Norio  筑波大学, 国際部, 特命教授 (10302374)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords固体高分子電解質膜 / 藻類増殖抑制手法 / 水環境改善 / 環境技術
Research Abstract
To develop of a new inhibit method for phytoplankton growth, it was improved electrolytic oxygen generator using SPE membrane technology (Oxygen Productive Electrode: OPE). As a result, under OPE aeration condition suppressed cell growth of several phytoplankton species. It was also observed microcystins (MCs) degradation, MCs productions of M. aeruginosa without electrolytes. It was found that these effects may be due to active oxygen species (ozone and OH radicals) produced by OPE with oxygen. These results demonstrate the OPE treatment is one of the promising method for inhibiting phytoplankton growth, MCs production without producing any hazardous toxin.