Development of Biocatalysts for Remediation of Environments Polluted with Persistent Organohalogen Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Tatsuo  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (70243087)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMOTO Jun  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (90511238)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酵素 / 応用微生物 / 有機ハロゲン化合物 / デハロゲナーゼ / フルオロ酢酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structures and catalytic mechanisms of microbial enzymes that catalyze the degradation of persistent organohalogen compounds were studied. As to fluoroacetate dehalogenase, it was suggested that interaction of the fluorine atom of the substrate with His149, Trp 150, and Tyr212 is important for the defluorination reaction. As to DL-2-haloacid dehalogenase, two substrate-binding sites were found, and it was suggested that the dehalogenation reaction proceeds in one of these sites. As to 2-haloacrylate hydratase, we established a protein purification method and searched for crystallization condition for X-ray crystallographic analysis of the enzyme structure.