To foster play and farming force for children in the cultivated fields among some adventure playgrounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Kazuto  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00284026)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords冒険遊び場 / 食農教育 / 子ども / 農作業 / 農業体験 / 雑草 / 協働 / プレーパーク / 外遊び / 農作業体験 / 身体活動量 / 竹 / 環境民俗学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cultivated fields were opened in among some adventure playgrounds, it was investigated to foster play and farming force for children.
1.Adventure playground and cultivation fields were properly layout. 2.The play forces and the power to grow the crop for children were properly evaluated. 3.Community development to foster play and farming force was considered. 4.To foster play and farming force has been discussed from the technology to bend and defeat the weed. 5.Regional development with Children and farming are important to conduct together with everyone.