Trial study for integrated eradication managemant of invasive allian apple snail local populations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
hidaka kazumasa  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00222240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Masahiro  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (50530755)
NAKAI Katsuki  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究員 (80222157)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外来種 / 水田生態系 / 根絶 / IPM / スクミリンゴガイ / 生物多様性 / 水稲作 / 総合防除 / 水田生物多様性 / 生態リスク評価 / 侵略的外来種 / IBM / 水田 / 個体群動態 / 生態リスス影響評価 / 外来種駆除 / メタアルデヒド / 椿油かす / 総合的外来種駆除 / 農薬影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The apple snail has been invasive allian species in rice fields ecosystems of mainly western Japan and posed threat for irrigaed rice cultivation and biological diversity. Trials of its eradication managemant, therefore, was conducted in local areas of Ehime, Oita and Ehime prefecture. In results of integrated management practices, local eradication management was successful in a case of Oita without chemical control, and In Shiga prevention from invasive disuribution sorroundings the Lake Biwa is effective is successful owing to integrated managemant by local goviners. In Ehime Prefecture, thier populations could be extented to upper water area and come to emergency for local eradication managemant, and then some locals start eradication managemant trialas, altough chemical control has been come to be popular.